6/1/2009 - June 2009 SLI Educational Update - The 2009 Legislature Continues Lawless and Unconstitutional Behavior
[…] From: A. Eric Johnston
Re: The 2009 Legislature Continues Lawless and Unconstitutional Behavior
The most significant event in the Legislature involved an alcohol related bill. The passage of this bill demonstrates the leadership’s high disregard for the Alabama Constitution and their continuing mendacious behavior. Lawlessness and deception have been the hallmarks of this legislative leadership.
HB 175 was a bill that would reduce the required population of a town to 1,000 persons for permitting a local referendum on the sale of alcoholic beverages. Previous to now, the existing law Section 28-2A-1, 1975 Code of Alabama, required a minimum of 7,000 persons before such referenda could be considered. The reason stated in § 28-2A-3 is as follows:
“In the furtherance of the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals, the Legislature has determined that a population classification should be established to provide this method of municipal option election only in those municipalities with a population of 7,000 or more people within a county, it being the judgment of the legislature that municipalities with a lesser population would be unable to support and maintain such protection . . . .”
It was very wise of the Legislature in 1984 to decide that protection would be needed for citizens if there is legalized use of alcoholic beverages. We know that DUIs, drunk and disorderly, domestic abuse, and other crimes rise with the use of alcohol.